Members of the Governing Council, National Institute of Design, constituted as per the Section 11 of National Institute of Design Act 2014, by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India w.e.f. 23rd April 2019.

Sl. No. Name Ex-Officio / Nominated Role and section as per NID Act, 2014
1 Shri Jamshyd Godrej
MD & Chairman, Godrej & Boyce
Nominated by Visitor Chairman
Section 11(a)
2 Shri Praveen Nahar
Director, National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad
Ex-officio Member
Section 11(b)
3 Shri Shashank Priya, IRS
Addl. Secretary & Financial Advisor, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India
Ex-officio Member
Section 11(c)
4 Shri Rajiv Aggarwal, IAS
Joint Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce & Industry (DPIIT), Government of India
Ex-officio Member
Section 11(d)
5 Vacant Ex-officio
Nominated by Dept. of Higher Education, Ministry of Human Resource & Development, Government of India
Member
Section 11(e)
6 Shri Sanjay Kumar Rakesh
Joint Secretary
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
Ex-officio
Nominated by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India
Member
Section 11(f)
7 Shri Gaurav Gupta, IAS
Principal Secretary
Dept. of Information Technology, Biotechnology and Science & Technology, Govt. of Karnataka
Nominated by Government of Karnataka Member
Section 11(g)
8 Shri M K Das, IAS
Principal Secretary
Govt. of Gujarat, Industries and Mines Dept.
Nominated by Government of Gujarat Member
Section 11(g)
9 Shri Shashi Prabhu
Architect
Shashi Prabhu & Associates, Pune
Nominated by Minister of Commerce & Industries Member
Section 11(h)
(Professional-Architect)
10 Ms. Meher Pudumjee
Chairperson, Thermax Ltd., Pune
Nominated by Minister of Commerce & Industries Member
Section 11(h)
(Professional-Engineering)
11 Shri Subhash Awchat
Artist and Author, Mumbai
Nominated by Minister of Commerce & Industries Member
Section 11(h)
(Professional-Fine Arts)
12 To be nominated Nominated by Minister of Commerce & Industries Member
Section 11(h)
(Professional-Mass Media)
13 To be nominated Nominated by Minister of Commerce & Industries Member
Section 11(h)
(Professional-Technology)
14 Ms. Neelam Chibber
Co-Founder & Managing Trustee, Industree Crafts Foundation and Managing Director & Co Founder, Mother Earth, Bengaluru
Nominated by Visitor Member
Section 11(i)
(Outstanding Designer)
15 Shri Bhaskar Bhat
Managing Director
Titan Company Ltd.
Nominated by Chairperson Governing Council Member
Section 11(j)
16 Shri Piyush Srivastava
Additional Development Commissioner
DC MSME, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME)
Nominated by Central Govt., Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) Member
Section 11(k)
17 Ms. Sujata Keshavan
Creative Director
Varana Design (P) Ltd
Nominated by Senate Member
Section 11(l)
18 To be nominated Nominated by Senate Member
Section 11(l)
19 To be nominated Nominated by Senate Member
Section 11(l)
20 Dr. Jignesh Khakhar
Dean
NID Gandhinagar Campus
Ex-officio Member
Section 11(m)
21 Ms. Mamata Rao
Dean
NID Bengaluru Campus
Ex-officio Member
Section 11(m)

As per the Section 20(2) of NID Act 2014, the Registrar shall be the Secretary of the Governing Council.