Members of the Governing Council, National Institute of Design, constituted as per the Section 11 of National Institute of Design Act 2014, by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India w.e.f. 23rd April 2019.

Read More

Shri Jamshyd Godrej

MD & Chairman, Godrej & Boyce

Nominated by Visitor

Chairman Section 11(a)

Praveen Nahar

Director, National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad

Ex-officio, Member Section 11(b)

Shri Shashank Priya, IRS

Addl. Secretary & Financial Advisor, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India

Ex-officio

Member Section 11(c)

Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh

Joint Secretary (NID), Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India

Ex-officio  

 Member Section 11(d)

 

Ms. Neeta Prasad, IAS

Joint Secretary (P&ICC), Dept. of Higher Education, Ministry of Human Resource & Dev.  

Ex-officio Nominated by Dept. of Higher Education, Ministry of Human Resource & Development, Government of India  

Member Section 11(e)

Shri Saurabh Gaur, IAS

Joint Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology    

Ex-officio Nominated by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India    

Member Section 11(f)

Shri Gaurav Gupta, IAS

Principal Secretary, Dept. of Information Technology, Biotechnology and Science & Technology, Govt. of Karnataka    

Nominated by Government of Karnataka    

Member Section 11(g)

Shri M K Das, IAS

Principal Secretary, Govt. of Gujarat, Industries and Mines Dept.  

Nominated by Government of Gujarat    

Member Section 11(g)

Shri Shashi Prabhu

Architect
Shashi Prabhu & Associates, Pune  

Nominated by Minister of Commerce & Industries    

Member Section 11(h)
(Professional-Architect)

Ms. Meher Pudumjee

Chairperson, Thermax Ltd., Pune    

Nominated by Minister of Commerce & Industries    

Member Section 11(h)
(Professional-Engineering)

Shri Subhash Awchat

Artist and Author, Mumbai    

Nominated by Minister of Commerce & Industries    

Member Section 11(h)
(Professional-Fine Arts)

Shri Rahul Roushan

Chief Executive Officer
OpIndia Digital Group, Mumbai

Nominated by Minister of Commerce & Industries

Member Section 11(h)
(Professional-Mass Media)

Shri Aashish Chandorkar

Counselor - Designate, Permanent Mission of India, WTO in Geneva

Nominated by Minister of Commerce & Industries

Member Section 11(h)
(Professional-Technology)

Ms. Neelam Chibber

Co-Founder & Managing Trustee
Industree Crafts Foundation and Managing Director & Co Founder, Mother Earth, Bengaluru    

Nominated by Visitor    

Member Section 11(i)
(Outstanding Designer)

Shri Bhaskar Bhat

Managing Director
Titan Company Ltd.    

Nominated by Chairperson Governing Council    

Member Section 11(j)

Shri Piyush Srivastava

Additional Development Commissioner DC MSME, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME)  

Nominated by Central Govt., Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME)  

Member Section 11(k)

Ms. Sujata Keshavan

Creative Director
Varana Design (P) Ltd    

Nominated by Senate    

Member Section 11(l)

Nominated by Senate

Member Section 11(l)

Nominated by Senate. 

Member Section 11(l)

Dr Jignesh Khakhar

Dean NID Gandhinagar Campus

Ex-officio

Member Section 11(m)

Mamata N Rao

Dean NID Bengaluru Campus

Ex-officio

Member Section 11(m)

As per the Section 20(2) of NID Act 2014, the Registrar shall be the Secretary of the Governing Council.